Governance News

As Lagos swears-in Local Council leaders

The elections into the 27 Local Government Areas and 30 Local Council Development Areas in Lagos State have come and gone.

Winners have  been sworn-in to commence work in earnest.

 

Lagosians are however hopeful and ready to see good governance in the grassroots according to the campaign promises of the elected officials.

 

Below is the full list of the officials to run the affairs of the Local Councils.

 

 

Agbado-Oke Odo

 

Oladapo Famuyiwa-Chairman

Ajoke Obe -Vice Chairman

 

Agboyi Ketu

 

Oladele Oshinowo – Chairman

Folake Kayode -Vice Chairman

 

Agege

 

Ganiu Egunjobi – Chairman

Gbenga Abiola -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ajeromi

 

Ayoola Fatai  – Chairman

Lucky Uduikhue -Vice Chairman

 

 

Alimosho

 

Sulaiman Jelili  – Chairman

Ibrahim Johnson -Vice Chairman

 

 

Amuwo-Odofin

 

Valentine Buraimoh  – Chairman

Maureen Ashara -Vice Chairman

 

Apapa

 

Oluwaseun Gabriel  – Chairman

Samson Aromire -Vice Chairman

 

Apapa-Iganmu

 

Funmilayo Akande  – Chairman

Olawale Olufemi -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ayobo-Ipaja

 

Bolatito Sobowale  – Chairman

Omoshalewa Laguda -Vice Chairman

 

Badagry Central

 

Olusegun Onilude  – Chairman

Pedetin Kappa -Vice Chairman

 

 

Badagry West

 

Henugbe Gbenu  – Chairman

Rauf Ibrahim  -Vice Chairman

 

 

Bariga

 

Kolade Alabi  – Chairman

Zainat Kupouyi -Vice Chairman

 

 

Coker- Aguda

 

Rasak Ibrahim  – Chairman

Matthew Olaleye -Vice Chairman

 

 

Egbe-Idimu

 

Kunle Sanyaolu  – Chairman

Mutiu Adebiyi -Vice Chairman

 

 

 

Ejigbo

 

Monsuru Bello  – Chairman

Ayodele Ayodeji -Vice Chairman

 

 

Epe

 

Surah Animashaun  – Chairman

Sikiru Owolomanshe -Vice Chairman

 

 

Eredo

 

Ismail Akinloye  – Chairman

Lateef Adesanya -Vice Chairman

 

 

Eti-Osa

 

Adesegun Bankole  – Chairman

Adeola Adetoro -Vice Chairman

 

 

Eti-Osa East

 

 

Olufemi Rafiu  – Chairman

John Ogundare -Vice Chairman

 

 

Iba

 

Yisa Jubril  – Chairman

Samuel Ayodele -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ibeju

 

Abdullahi Olowa  – Chairman

Isiaka Olatunji -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ifako-Ijaiye

 

Usman Hamzat  – Chairman

Oluwatoyin Akerele -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ifelodun

 

Olufemi Okeowo  – Chairman

Adejinyan Ojora  -Vice Chairman

 

 

Igando-Ikotun

 

Lasisi Akinsanya  – Chairman

Afeez Akinyemi -Vice Chairman

 

 

Igbogbo Baiyeku

 

Olusesan Daini  – Chairman

Nuraini Okedina-Maja -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ijede

 

Motunrayo Gbadebo-Alogba  – Chairman

Femi Kabir -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ikeja

 

Mojeed Balogun  – Chairman

Yomi Mayungbe -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ikorodu Central

 

Wasiu Adesina  – Chairman

Sade Olabanji-Oba  -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ikorodu North

 

Banjo Adebisi  – Chairman

Olawale Ameen -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ikorodu West

 

Olanrewaju Sulaimon  – Chairman

Adesegun Aluko -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ikosi Ejinrin

 

Adewale Anomo  – Chairman

Wasiu Dehinsilu -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ikosi/Isheri

 

Abolanle Bada  – Chairman

Olayinka Ogunleye -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ikoyi/Obalende

 

Fuad Atanda-Lawal  – Chairman

Akinbowale Macaulay -Vice Chairman

 

 

Imota

 

Kunle Agoro  – Chairman

Ayodele Benson -Vice Chairman

 

 

Iru, Victoria Island

 

Rashidat Adu  – Chairman

Olusegun Ogunbiyi -Vice Chairman

 

 

Isolo

 

Adebayo Olasoju  – Chairman

Sadiq Saliu -Vice Chairman

 

 

Itire-Ikate

 

Olanrewaju Apatira  – Chairman

Oluwayomi Lawrence -Vice Chairman

 

 

Kosofe

 

Moyosore Ogunlewe  – Chairman

Saliu Babatunde -Vice Chairman

 

Lagos Island

 

Tijani Olusi  – Chairman

Akinyemi Eshinokun -Vice Chairman

 

Lagos Island East

 

Alade Folawiyo  – Chairman

Adejoke Balogun -Vice Chairman

 

 

Lagos Mainland

 

Omolola Essien  – Chairman

Jubril Kolawole -Vice Chairman

 

 

Lekki

 

Bamidele Kasali  – Chairman

Oluremi Alogba -Vice Chairman

 

 

Mosan Okunola

 

Olabisi Adebajo  – Chairman

Adewale Hamzat -Vice Chairman

 

Mushin

 

Emmanuel Bamgboye  – Chairman

Tunbosun Aruna -Vice Chairman

 

 

Odi-Olowo

 

Rasaq Ajala  – Chairman

Oluseyi Jakande -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ojo

 

Rasulu Idowu  – Chairman

Edna Uche-Ubochi -Vice Chairman

 

 

Ojodu

 

Olusegun Odunmbaku  – Chairman

Bunmi Oluyadi -Vice Chairman

 

Ojokoro

 

Hammed Tijani  – Chairman

Coker Oladipo -Vice Chairman

 

 

Olorunda

 

Olatunde Folorunso  – Chairman

Monsuru Ogungbemi -Vice Chairman

 

 

Onigbongbo

 

Oladotun Olakanle  – Chairman

Olufunke Hassan -Vice Chairman

 

Oriade

 

Ramotullau Hassan-Akinola  – Chairman

Olanrewaju Moshood -Vice Chairman

 

Orile Agege

 

Babatunde Johnson  – Chairman

Kafila Akanni -Vice Chairman

 

 

Oshodi

 

Almoruf Oloyede  – Chairman

Modupe Badmus  -Vice Chairman

 

 

Oto Awori

 

Musbau Ashafa  – Chairman

Abiodun Kareem -Vice Chairman

 

Somolu

 

Abdulhamed Salawu – Chairman

Adekunle Ekinyemi -Vice Chairman

 

Surulere

 

Bamidele Yusuf -Chairman

Muiz Dosumu – Vice Chairman

 

 

Yaba LCDA

 

 

Kayode Omiyale -Chairman

Bolanle Ayeleru -Vice Chairman

 

 

Story by Dayo Emmanuel

dayomanuel2@gmail.com

 

Source: Agege Media

 

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *